Privacy policy

The Menzies Foundation respects your privacy by treating all your personal and sensitive information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable state and territory laws.

Collection of information and confidentiality

We collect information from our website to answer enquiries, add people to our newsletter mailing list, process donations and send information about our organisation. The type of information that we may collect includes personal information provided by you voluntarily, such as your name, contact details and payment details. We will keep your information confidential.

Personal information that you provide to us is used only for the purpose for which it is intended or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the intended purpose.

Any personal information provided to us via our website will only be seen or used by our employees or agents, for example, website providers, who are also bound by privacy laws. We do not share personal information with third parties.

The security of your personal information is important to us and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of any information that we collect and ensuring that your information is stored safely and securely. We will take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify this privacy policy at any time. The handling of any information we collect from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this privacy policy.

Links on our website to external websites are not covered within this privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please call +61 3 9419 5699 or email menzies@menziesfoundation.org.au.